Product Comparison

Wilde Buffalo Cheddar vs Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar

Wilde Buffalo Cheddar edges ahead on a protein + calorie + rating blend. Wilde Buffalo Cheddar scores higher in that blend because it offers more protein per serving (12g vs 10g), a lighter calorie hit (140 vs 160), more protein per 100 calories (8.6g vs 6.3g).

Full side-by-side of protein, calories, macros, and protein density for Wilde Buffalo Cheddar and Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar below.

Wilde

Buffalo Cheddar

Wins on: Protein, Calories, Fiber, Fat, Protein per 100 cal

Buffalo Cheddar

Protein

12g

Calories

140

Protein per 100 cal

8.6g

protein chips4.3

Pros

  • More protein per serving: 12g vs 10g.
  • Lower calorie load: 140 calories vs 160.
  • Better protein density: 8.6g protein per 100 calories.

Cons

  • Weaker review score: 4.3 vs 4.8.
View Full Product Details

Wilde

Sea Salt & Vinegar

Wins on: Sugar, Sodium, Carbs

Sea Salt & Vinegar

Protein

10g

Calories

160

Protein per 100 cal

6.3g

protein chips4.8

Pros

  • Stronger shopper rating: 4.8 vs 4.3.

Cons

  • Less protein per serving: 10g vs 12g.
  • Higher calorie count: 160 vs 140.
View Full Product Details
Side-by-Side Breakdown
MetricWilde Buffalo CheddarWilde Sea Salt & Vinegar
Protein12gBest10g
Calories140Best160
Sugar1g0gBest
Fiber1gBest0g
Sodium120mg0mgBest
Carbs15g13gBest
Fat7gBest10g
Protein per 100 cal8.6gBest6.3g
Pick by what matters most to you

“Healthier” depends on your goal — here’s the real winner on every number we track, so two people with different priorities can both get the right answer.

  • Protein: Wilde Buffalo Cheddar wins, 12g vs 10g.
  • Calories: Wilde Buffalo Cheddar wins, 140 vs 160.
  • Sugar: Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar wins, 0g vs 1g.
  • Fiber: Wilde Buffalo Cheddar wins, 1g vs 0g.
  • Sodium: Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar wins, 0mg vs 120mg.
  • Carbs: Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar wins, 13g vs 15g.
  • Fat: Wilde Buffalo Cheddar wins, 7g vs 10g.
  • Protein per 100 cal: Wilde Buffalo Cheddar wins, 8.6g vs 6.3g.

Wilde Buffalo Cheddar edges ahead on a protein + calorie + rating blend.

Wilde Buffalo Cheddar scores higher in that blend because it offers more protein per serving (12g vs 10g), a lighter calorie hit (140 vs 160), more protein per 100 calories (8.6g vs 6.3g). This blend won’t match your priorities if sugar, carbs, or diet fit matter more to you than protein, calories, and rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

Wilde Buffalo Cheddar vs Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar: which has more protein?

Wilde Buffalo Cheddar has more protein per serving: 12g versus 10g.

Which option is better for a lower-calorie snack?

Wilde Buffalo Cheddar is the lighter option at 140 calories, compared with 160 calories for the alternative.

Which snack packs more protein for the calories?

Wilde Buffalo Cheddar is the more protein-dense pick at about 8.6g of protein per 100 calories.

Which is healthier, Wilde Buffalo Cheddar vs Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar?

"Healthier" depends on your goal: Wilde Buffalo Cheddar has more protein (12g vs 10g); Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar has less sugar (0g vs 1g); Wilde Buffalo Cheddar is lower in calories (140 vs 160). Neither is objectively the "healthiest" for everyone — see the pick-by-priority breakdown above, or try our free AI Snack Finder to get matched to your specific goal.

What is the final verdict in this comparison?

Wilde Buffalo Cheddar edges ahead on a protein + calorie + rating blend. Wilde Buffalo Cheddar scores higher in that blend because it offers more protein per serving (12g vs 10g), a lighter calorie hit (140 vs 160), more protein per 100 calories (8.6g vs 6.3g). Because they are in the same category, this is a direct apples-to-apples comparison.

Get weekly protein snack picks

Data-ranked comparisons and new picks. No spam — unsubscribe anytime.